Sunday, November 18, 2012

Manipulation of Radiation Readings in Fukushima, and the US(?)


Paul Langley is discussing Greenpeace's findings on manipulation of municipal radiation detectors in Fukushima City. Langley offers his analysis as well. I recommend reading the entire post on "False Hope" http://nuclearhistory.wordpress.com/2012/11/15/false-hope-radiation-monitoring-in-the-fukushima-area-greenpeace/

Here is an excerpt of work by Greenpeace that Langley quotes:

[Excerpted from Greenpeace] Between October 16 and 19, Greenpeace checked 40 monitoring posts throughout Fukushima city. For 75% of them, the radiation readings close to the posts were lower than readings for their immediate surroundings. Contamination levels within 25 metres of the posts were up to six times higher than at the posts themselves.

The authorities claim they do not intend these monitoring posts to be misleading, stating that they publish information about which areas around the posts have been decontaminated. However, for the people living in the areas and anyone passing by, they certainly give the impression that contamination levels are lower than what they may be just a few metres from the posts.


Not only that, the decontamination work remains patchy. The authorities have taken care of the low hanging fruit such as some public parks and school yards, but our teams found that many hotspots remain throughout the communities, and little is being done to clean them up.


[end quote]

Here is an excerpt of what Paul Langley argues:

[Excerpted from Langley] What is being practiced here by Japanese authorities is the same monitoring deception perfected carried out by the nuclear authorities since the 1940s.

Specifically in relation to Australia, Dr Roger Cross has placed in the public arena documents and testimony from the 1950s which prove that authorities deliberately suppressed high levels of nuclear fallout across Northern Australia – detected by a uranium prospector and a military radiation detection instrument repair and calibration facility – and denied by the government of the day.

Secrecy provisions were imposed and later the Minter of Supply admitted it would have cost him his job had the media not been controlled in the matter (Dr R Cross, Peter Butt, “Silent Storm” http://www.abc.net.au/aplacetothink/html/silent.htm Of course, Cross’ work relies heavily on Australian National Archive and Royal Commission documentation, documentation which he presented to the public in the 21 century as a reminder.   
[end quote]

Majia here: Simply Information provides more evidence http://www.simplyinfo.org/?p=8356

I've posted previously about the radiation readings from Fukushima.

Nov 08, 2012
Ex-SKF Wednesday, November 7, 2012 Japanese Government Now Admits 675 Radiation Monitoring Posts Show "10% Lower" Than Actual Levels, "Beyond Expectation" Says Ministry of Education. [excerpted] Why 10% ...
Oct 06, 2012
[i] Hiroo Sunaoshi and Kazuyuki Kanai Government ignored U.S. radiation monitoring data in days after 3/11. The Asahi Shimbun (2012, June 18). http://ajw.asahi.com/article/0311disaster/fukushima/AJ201206180048 ...
Nov 20, 2011
"The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology says that a government project to operate real-time radiation monitoring devices at schools and other public facilities in Fukushima Prefecture will be ...
Nov 12, 2012
Someone of 148production went to a park in Fukushima and measured the background radiation level. He recorded 2 microsieverts an hour. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ko1t92IM44A 2 microsv an hour X 24 hours = 48 ...
Oct 10, 2012
Former Minister for Internal Affairs Haraguchi Kazuhiro has alleged that radiation monitoring station data was actually three decimal places greater than the numbers released to the public. If this is true, it constitutes a “national ...
Majia here: And if you think this sort of tampering doesn't occur in the US, read these posts and consider the possibilities:
Jan 31, 2012
http://blog.alexanderhiggins.com/2011/04/12/realtime-epa-radnet-japan-nuclear-radiation-monitoring-every-us-city-single-page-16511/. After looking at more cities across the nation I see that the entire system was offline ...
Nov 27, 2011
Stagner worked at the original Nevada Test Site and has years of scientific expertise in radiation monitoring and testing. He has productively employed his expertise to the problems of air and water quality in Arizona by ...

2 comments:

  1. Sunday, November 18, 2012
    Seattle Spiking to 300 CPM last week
    Since Higgins house and servers were wiped out by Sandy, his very valuable website showing beta and gamma realtime charts is no longer available.

    I wrote to him to ask for help on chart setup, it looks tricky, but he very likely has other priorites on his mind.

    At this link is a scatter chart of recent readings,

    Seattle spiking to 300 CPM last week!
    Anything about 100 CPM is cause for concern. At 100 CPM you have a significant increase in cancer if you stay in the 100 CPM zone for 1 year.

    http://nukeprofessional.blogspot.com/2012/11/seattle-spiking-to-300-cpm-last-week.html

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for the information Stock

    I really miss Higgins' graphs.

    I am able to run gamma charts at the EPA's envirofacts but I cannot figure out how to run beta charts since they broke all the links to that function.

    I don't think it was accidental on the EPA's part.

    Alexander Higgins and developed a work around.

    I hope he gets his site running again.

    Beta levels were spiking at the time it went down.

    I did run a gamma chart recently for a locale in CA and the gamma levels were very high, unusually so.

    ReplyDelete