Saturday, October 6, 2012

There is No Doubt That the Japanese Government Is Lying About Fukushima Radiation Levels


Enenews Headline:Press Conference: Gov’t may have manipulated Fukushima radiation levels http://enenews.com/press-conference-govt-may-have-manipulated-fukushima-radiation-levels

Source: Group: Ministry may have manipulated Fukushima radiation readings http://ajw.asahi.com/article/0311disaster/fukushima/AJ201210060041

[Excerpted] The Association for Citizens and Scientists Concerned About Internal Radiation Exposures said on Oct. 5 that its survey this year of airborne dose levels found an average 10-30 percent higher than the ministry's numbers, and in certain areas, the discrepancy was even greater.

Majia here: The association conducted its own monitoring of 100 posts established by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports Science and Technology. The association also measured levels around 10 meters from each post location. The association's readings were 40-50% higher than the reported Ministry data.

There should be no surprise that this ministry and the Japanese government are manipulating results. Japan's government has even admitted to withholding critical data:



In June of 2012 The Asahi Shimbun revealed that Japan also had detailed real-time readings of radiation dispersion plumes for the period ranging from March 17 through March 19 provided by the US government.[i] The U.S. Energy Department had used its Aerial Measuring System to create detailed maps of radiation levels over affected areas in Japan, based on actual aerial detections rather than computer modeling.[ii] Although the plume maps were shared with the Japanese Government, they were not released publicly. The article notes that the data were not shared with the prime minister’s office or the Nuclear Safety Commission (NSC). Tokushi Shibata, professor emeritus of radiation management at the University of Tokyo is quoted as stating: "It was a fatal error in judgment. If the data had been released immediately, the situation of residents evacuating in the wrong direction and becoming exposed to radiation could have been avoided.” When The Asahi Shimbun asked why the information was not used to implement evacuation plans, Watanabe [the deputy director-general of the Science and Technology Policy Bureau], said: "While I now feel that the information should have been released immediately, at that time there was no thought given to using the provided data for the benefit of evacuating residents. We should have also passed on the information to the NSC."[iii]
What were the real radiation levels? Although no firm answers exist, Dr. Chris Busby[iv] reported that air filters tested at Harwell Radiation Laboratory in England taken from cars in Tokyo and Chiba operating during the height of the disaster in March 2011 revealed airborne radiation levels of cesium-137 one thousand times the peak of levels produced in 1963 by H-bomb detonations.[v]


[i]           Hiroo Sunaoshi and Kazuyuki Kanai Government ignored U.S. radiation monitoring data in days after 3/11. The Asahi Shimbun (2012, June 18). http://ajw.asahi.com/article/0311disaster/fukushima/AJ201206180048

[ii]           Hiroo Sunaoshi and Kazuyuki Kanai Government ignored U.S. radiation monitoring data in days after 3/11. The Asahi Shimbun (2012, June 18). http://ajw.asahi.com/article/0311disaster/fukushima/AJ201206180048.

[iii]              Hiroo Sunaoshi and Kazuyuki Kanai. Government ignored U.S. radiation monitoring data in days after 3/11. The Asahi Shimbun (2012, June 18). http://ajw.asahi.com/article/0311disaster/fukushima/AJ201206180048

[iv]          Dr. Christopher Busby interviewed by Russia Today (RT) and uploaded to YouTube “Christopher Busby: Chernobyl-like radiation found in Tokyo,” [RussiaToday] YouTube (uploaded 2011, August 17): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XNzDg4O9dkw.

[v]        Bob Nichols. Fukushima Radiation 1000 Times H-Bomb Peak. Shoa (2011, August 2), http://www.shoah.org.uk/2011/08/02/fukushima-radiation-1000-times-h-bomb-peak/.

 


No comments:

Post a Comment